The Top 50 Socially-Shared Beauty Blogs

top-50-featured

THE RESEARCH

We’ve all seen top beauty blog lists. But this one is different. How so? It’s based off of the total number of social shares that each blog’s posts received from January 1, 2014 through June 30, 2014.

We started with a list of beauty blogs that we gathered from other lists on the web. From there, we made a list of every blog post each blog published from January 1, 2014 through June 30, 2014. It took a long time to do this! We then put all the blog post URLs through a tool to help us get all of the social-shares data for each post.

We then summed up all the social shares across all blog posts for each blog. The total social shares is what determined the Top 50. We hope you enjoy the list.

THE RESULTS

RankBlog Name # of
Posts
FB Likes
Shares, Comments
Tweets LinkedIn
Shares
+1s Pins Total
Social Shares
1The Beauty Department10012,2585,310654571,166,6331,184,722
2Barefoot Blonde103518420284212,021212,865
3Refinery 2918273,54015,47119931696,946186,472
4Hot Beauty Health991,1483,309821,047176,863182,449
5Mask Cara826,025731215169,210175,984
6Temptalia1,16786,06317,353453,90566,905174,270
7Into The Gloss45136,35715,6481551,69877,115130,975
8Beautiful Makeup Search1209971,548022123,060125,662
9Wake Up For Makeup6345113303287,98688,602
10Musings of a Muse1,16716,8864,5857031,25251,37474,807
11Makeup and Beauty Blog63410,0986,0591152052,94169,629
12Beauty Bets7773738202660,45161,576
1315 Minute Beauty1371,0411,2341028253,24855,815
14Makeup.com30330,6343,895287,16511941,842
15Hair and Makeup by Steph261835105235,95936,245
16Politics of Pretty9036958503634,59935,589
17Zoella629,1225,82302210235,069
18Keiko Lynn852,142678311830,90433,845
19Afrobella5628,1991,084811452,53332,042
20Kandee Johnson692,18240831,38426,80130,778
21Nouveau Cheap61518,2222,28071,2456,35128,105
22Lily Pebbles2491,1711,4160821,68624,281
23Huda Beauty2352,6031,02620480817,52522,166
24From Head to Toe5616,2492615252,23418,774
25Xovain51015,2862,29929960518,291
26Beauty 4111246664,02982109,84614,755
27LA Story2592,30011,7414654912914,684
28Slashed Beauty11972179262,52010,35814,397
29The Raeviewer8011,1192,443116628614,015
30Nikkie Tutorials9612,95831603135413,659
31The Beauty Bybel7057859372,8039,14613,127
32Essie Button1349,8408070562,25712,960
33Beauty Broadcast309,4379601821,52211,237
34Snob Essentials1364,6973,57213704530/td>9,516
35Lisa Eldridge361,5441,33561,0824,4788,445
36Fleur de Force307,204300628457,907
37A Girl’s Gotta Spa1131,0443,055993432,9787,519
38A Model Recommends1923,9041,74671225916,370
39No More Dirty Looks1192,6152,6791394855,819
40Cybele Says962,88843376331,2295,190
41I Covet Thee515481280723,8304,578
42Ghost Parties2111,9791,2811171,0334,311
43Fiore Beauty Blog353,9935002054,203
44Rouge 183807971,2590671,8804,003
45This That Beauty1223,106695011763,888
46Beauty Junkies Unite322021,962031,3833,550
47Vivianna Does Makeup25964891101161,7513,426
48Beauty Sweet Spot1481,2941,29136923523,056
49Beauty Banter81269360552,3302,969
50Pretty Shiny Sparkly561,1431,3040264522,925

Feedback & Suggestions

Please give us any feedback on this list. We want this list to be as useful and as accurate as possible. It’s very likely that we missed some blogs that should have made this list. If you have suggestions or know of a blog that you feel should be considered, please tell us by emailing info@trypmd.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *